Skip to content ↓

Previous Update

 Update December

                       

YOUR SHOUT

On 6th December, Olivia Westerberg and Evie Nunn represented the school by taking part in the ‘Your Shout’ public speaking competition at The Cornelius Vermuyden School.  They delivered their speeches on ‘Staying healthy’ and ‘e-safety’ to a packed assembly hall, a feat that would have had a lot of adults quaking in their boots!  They should be very proud of their achievements and their development of skills which will serve them well in the future.

 

CHRISTMAS DECORATIONS AFTERNOON

 

It was lovely to see so many of you at our annual Christmas decorations afternoon.  I hope your creations are displayed prominently in your homes!

MARY AND JOSEPH AT NORTHWICKPARK

Models of Mary, Joseph and the donkey were delivered to Northwick Park by Castle View School.  Reverend Marion then led a very special Christmas assembly.  After sheltering at Northwick Park, Jude Abbott, Brett Gant, Mitzie West and Mrs Keys delivered them to Leigh Beck Infants as they continued their journey around the Canvey Schools.

2Y AT DEANES

2Y went to Deanes to participate in a winter games festival.  They all enjoyed working with children from other schools and represented Northwick Park superbly.

 

YEAR 3 AT SWEETBRIARS

You dazzled the residents by your singing and festive jumpers.  A great performance enjoyed by all.

CANVEY LIGHTS

Thank you to all the children who sang on stage at the Canvey Lights ‘switch on’.  What stars you were!

BOYS FOOTBALL MATCH

What excitement!  The whole squad travelled by coach to Barking to play the next round of the Essex Parish Cup.  The team played really well winning 3-0 against a very good opposition.  We are now waiting to see who we will play in the Quarter Finals.

YEAR 1 AND YEAR 2 CAROLS

How well you all sang and how festive you looked in your Christmas jumpers.  A special well done to the speakers.

 

YEAR 3 AND YEAR 4 CAROLS

A fabulous way to end the week – Thank you year 3 and 4.

YEAR 1 AND YEAR 2 CHRISTINGLE SERVICE

After making their Christingles in the morning, they were transported to St. Nicholas Church.  All the year 1 and 2 children walked to St Nicholas Church for a very special Christingle service led by Reverend Marion.

BUSY BEARS CHRISTMAS PARTY

Over 200 children enjoyed a fun packed evening of party games.  Christmas craft activities, cooking and music, followed by scrumptious tea and an amazing magic man.

RECEPTION PERFORMANCE

Always one of the highlights of the year.  You sang, danced, remembered your lines and behaved impeccably.  Well done reception for a wonderful performance of ‘Wriggly Nativity’.

CANVEY CELEBRATION

 

The year 3 and 4 choir joined choirs from eight other Canvey schools for a joint concert at Castle View.  They gave a fabulous individual performance of ‘Sparkle and Shine’ and thoroughly enjoyed singing the communal songs as part of such a large choir.

 

CHAMBER CHOIR AT ST NICHOLAS

 

The Chamber choir participated in a service at St Nicholas Church at the annual Womens Institute Christmas Concert.  They sang 2   songs beautifully and then joined the members to sing carols.

 

YEAR 5 VIKING DAY

 

On 4th Dec Year 5 became Vikings for the day and raided the school!  The visit who came to speak to them ensured they had an exciting and interesting day.

 

YEAR 5 CANVEY ZINGT

 

This term year 5 have been taking part in ‘Canvey Zingt’.  They have enjoyed a series of workshops in school and enjoyed performing with other Canvey Schools at the Paddocks.

 

MATHS CHALLENGE AWARD

 

Bronze Award:

Ollie Finning, Jack Cowee, Nicole Westerberg, Mylah Jupp, Millie Conroy, Sophie Turner, Jessica Fardell, Demi-Rose Currans, Amy Budd, Noah Brunt, Lexy Smith, Kyle Fogg, Megan Smithers, Aiden Hunt, Charlie Hughes, Tommy Johnson, Ruby Buckfield, Troy Fogg, Zack Marley- Robinson, Gracie Callow, Alfie Costigan, Dani Graham, Gracie Fiskell, Isabel Carroll, Harrison Eden, Bayleigh Jackson-Austin, Freya Klessa, Cody Bears, Kendal Mclean, Sidney Crampin, Albert Dennis, Elijah Burton, Maisie Linnen, Stanley Arnold, Lilly-May Cooper, Holly Darke, Lexy Smith,

 

Cody Cosgrove, Harry Martin, Lewis Hayter, Mason McGhee, Leo Jones and Isabelle Freeman.

 

Silver Award:

Cameron Sames, Mackenzie Roberts, Lauren Gould, Riley Grant, Mason Darke, Blake Sodeau, Layla Leigh Macbeath, Sapphire Smith, Harry Linnen, Willem Holmes and Charlie Sharpe.

 

Gold Award:

Joe Morrell, Keira Martin, Krista Fitzgerald, Ayanna Norton, Lilly Eaton, Skye Bosdet, Tilly Callaghan, Kayleigh Cox, Lainey Hale, Katie Newcombe-Bugeja, Charlie Frost and Ronnie Sayes.